Your browser does not support JavaScript, You should enable JavaScript to use this website.

Instructors
SAI COL David Draeger LET 3&4 [email protected]
AI 1SG Lon Pettigrew LET 1 [email protected]
AI MSG Christopher McMullen LET 2&3 [email protected]



Battalion Staff

BN Commander Yasmeen Ammar
BN CSM Margarita Sanchez
Chief of Staff Brenton Christensen
S-1 Thomas Battaglia/America Herrera/Emily Grimoldby
S-2/Corbyn Clark/Michael Lebrecht
S-3 James Maynard/Gabriel Cedillo
S-4 Selena Lafrenz/Alora Simplot/Serenity Lucchese
S-5 Sarah Battaglia/Joselyn Heinzeroth 
S-6 Dylan Gerig/Damian Martinez
SPO April Musfelt/Jalyn Yakey


Cadets Graduate

Class of 2020

BAILEY REED

EASTERN ILLINOIS (SCHOLARSHIP)

IYANA LEE

EAST TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY

LADARIUS JACKSON

ARMY


SURYIA MALIVARN

NAVY


HANIEFE JOHNSON


SARAI ARRIAGA

UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS


SAHCOVIS LEE

MAYA MARTIN

MIA MARTIN

JORGINA VIDALES

ROCKFORD UNIVERSITY

(SCHOLARSHIP)




JENNIFER LOMELLI

QUINTON IKARD

COMMUNITY COLLEGE

AMYA THOMAS


ROBERT YOUNG

NAVY

GRACE KNOTT

NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY ROTC  (SCHOLARSHIP)

COLTON PETERSON

ELIJAH LOWRY

ROCKFORD UNIVERSITY (SCHOLARSHIP)


ANGELINA GOMEZ

Cadet of the Month Board.

Cadet Simplot sits with confidence at the board.

Members of the staff conduct the board.

Service Learning Project 2019

Cadets in the community.

Cadets at the end of a long day of hard work.

BC always takes charge.

Senior Cadets show that all are involved.

Teamwork at its best.

Cadets Oceletl, Lundberg, Carmona, Lafrenz and Sanchez assist SHE VETS

Cadets Reed and Lowry come in first and second respectively in the Voice of Democracy contest.

Raider

The Raider team is primarily about displaying teamwork and physical fitness.  You will get stronger and faster through running, strength and conditioning.  We practice twice a week and then display our skills through competition.   

Raider team participants Calumet, Michigan

Raiders at Northern Illinois University

Raiders at Northern Illinois University

Raider at Calumet, Michigan.

Raiders go through obstacles.

Firefighters or Raiders?

Fire station #6 recently hosted the Auburn Raiders.

Singleton hangs out on the rope bridge.

Raiders getting after it.

Looks like a beautiful day for a hike.

Raider team Calumet, MI part two.

A two mile fun walk

Waalking in snow shoes, Calumet, MI

Running fun.

Flip, flip that tire.

Snow power.

Franks shows his power.

Girl power.

Marksmanship

Marksmanship is an Olympic sport that consist of three positions: prone, standing and kneeling.  Athletes spend many hours a week honing their skills.  They compete against local high schools and shooting clubs each year. National qualifiers 4 years in a row!! 

Bouromphongsa, Smith and Verace shoot at Joliet Central.

Lael Verace competes at the National Championship at Camp Perry, Ohio.

Bouromphongsa, Smith and Martinez shoot at Pekin.

Cadets improve shooting skills competing against Pekin and Joliet Central.

National target image.

Smith, Mendoza and Bouromphongsa compete at Nationals.

Clark and Smith kneeling at Nationals.

Franks, Musfelt, Zamora and Ikard compete at Pekin.

Bouromphonsa, Smith and Martinez kneel at Pekin.

Color Guard

The Color Guard can be seen during the year performing before sporting events at Auburn and special events throughout the community.

Senior Cadets standing tall and proud.

Maynard, Sanchez, Reed, Cedillo and Battaglia perform at a local middle school.

Cedillio, Maynard, Sanchez and Lebrecht perform at a community event.

Cedillo, Sanchez, Mendoza, Reed and Lebrecht stand tall in Rockton.

Drum Line

The drumline consist of Cadets in the Battalion who have what many would call rhythm.  They perform before sporting events at Auburn, during pep rallys and on our recruitment days at middle schools in the local area.

Our drumline recruits at one of the community middle schools.

The drumline performs at a local middle school.

Cadets in

Cadets in class

Cadets Whitford and Sandoval get promoted.

Cadet Khamsiong gets promoted

Cadets conduct physical training.

Cadet Battaglia leads the class in physical training.

Cadets do the bent leg body twist as part of physical readiness training.

Guest speaker enjoys talking to Cadets about how the military has changed their life.

Hooplah 2019

The Hooplah is a BN event that is held towards the end of the year.  All Cadets are welcomed for food, fun and competition.  This past year Alpha company defeated Bravo avenging a loss from 2018.

BC Jackson gets pied for his BN.

Merril and Thompkins show their might in tug of war.

BC Via leads the way in an intense tug of war contest.

Uniform Standards

This quick reference guide can also be found in your Cadet reference book

Cadet Ribbons

All Cadets will say this at the beginning of class.

School hours

Monday - Friday

08:00am – 05:00pm

Saturday - Sunday

Closed

Subscribed!

Thank you for subscribing to our newsletter.